AVS Discussions

Projectors => Premium Projectors => Topic started by: Barry on February 06, 2020, 01:55:08 PM

Title: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 06, 2020, 01:55:08 PM
      I have the JVC 3000 projector.

Does anyone know of a JVC projector with DISCRETE remote buttons for HDMI inputs 1 and 2?
 
This would make things easier for me. If you tell me the model number I can program it into one of my universal remotes.  I Have the Universal Remote 850 and a Harmony Elite.
 
Thanks!


Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Manni on February 06, 2020, 02:05:45 PM
      I have the JVC 3000 projector.

Does anyone know of a JVC projector with DISCRETE remote buttons for HDMI inputs 1 and 2?
 
This would make things easier for me. If you tell me the model number I can program it into one of my universal remotes.  I Have the Universal Remote 850 and a Harmony Elite.
 
Thanks!
RS500 (X7000) has discrete keys for Input 1 and Input 2. Same for rs5xx and rs6xx.

I'm still using mine with the rs2000, because of the discrete lens memory, to switch quickly between 1.78 and 2.40 when I'm not using iRule or my X8500H universal remote.

I never really warmed up to the new remote. Don't like the fact that you can't feel the keys and use it without looking at it.
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Dylan Seeger on February 06, 2020, 02:07:46 PM
http://pro.jvc.com/pro/attributes/PRESENT/manual/2018_ILA-FPJ_Remote_Control_Code_Table_V1.1.pdf (http://pro.jvc.com/pro/attributes/PRESENT/manual/2018_ILA-FPJ_Remote_Control_Code_Table_V1.1.pdf)
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 06, 2020, 02:29:45 PM
RS500 (X7000) has discrete keys for Input 1 and Input 2. Same for rs5xx and rs6xx.

I'm still using mine with the rs2000, because of the discrete lens memory, to switch quickly between 1.78 and 2.40 when I'm not using iRule or my X8500H universal remote.

I never really warmed up to the new remote. Don't like the fact that you can't feel the keys and use it without looking at it.
Manni THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Just downloaded it and will try it out. Thanks a million
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Dylan Seeger on February 06, 2020, 05:23:32 PM
I misunderstood haha. I thought you were looking for the remote codes to program them into your universal remote. 
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 06, 2020, 07:09:31 PM
I misunderstood haha. I thought you were looking for the remote codes to program them into your universal remote.
I still appreciate the effort!This is really a great site. People help you and make things easier for you. And I trust the results. You guys may even give the Internet a good name
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 11, 2020, 03:57:15 PM
Let me mention what I tried and could not do.
 
I want to add the discrete inputs 1 and 2 to my JVC projector in my URC 850, which I have used for years.
So I downloaded the discrete buttons into my Harmony Remote and tried to have my URC learn them. (My URC stopped updating years ago).  But the URC would NOT learn these signals no matter how many times I tried. Sheesh!
I’ll take suggestions here too!


Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: AVSMike on February 11, 2020, 04:07:20 PM
If you can't learn the buttons, you will probably have to pay a URC programer to set up the new codes on your remote. 
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 11, 2020, 04:45:29 PM
Let me mention what I tried and could not do.
 
I want to add the discrete inputs 1 and 2 to my JVC projector in my URC 850, which I have used for years.
So I downloaded the discrete buttons into my Harmony Remote and tried to have my URC learn them. (My URC stopped updating years ago).  But the URC would NOT learn these signals no matter how many times I tried. Sheesh!
I’ll take suggestions here too!
Barry, do you have the original software for the URC 850 or did you get it from your dealer years ago? 
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 11, 2020, 05:21:24 PM
I have the original software and I have been programming this remote for years by myself. However it’s stopped updating for five years ago. I’m going to put in some older remote and see if they work. But they do not say inpur 1 and 2
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 11, 2020, 05:40:20 PM
I have the original software and I have been programming this remote for years by myself. However it’s stopped updating for five years ago. I’m going to put in some older remote and see if they work. But they do not say inpur 1 and 2
Does the software have the ability to import HEX codes?
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 11, 2020, 07:04:47 PM
I do not know
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 11, 2020, 07:34:03 PM
I do not know
Barry, if I get time tomorrow, I'll investigate this. I have access to URC programs. Do you have the ability to email me your remote file?
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 11, 2020, 08:07:38 PM
I emailed the file.  If you go to the "Projector" section I put input 1 and 2 in the menu but was not able to upload anything

THANKS
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 12, 2020, 09:45:54 AM
I emailed the file.  If you go to the "Projector" section I put input 1 and 2 in the menu but was not able to upload anything

THANKS
Barry, I emailed a new file back to you. Give that a try and let me know whether it worked or not. 
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 12, 2020, 10:37:50 AM
Thank you so much I got it. It will take me till tonight to get home and put it up.
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 12, 2020, 03:16:41 PM
Thank you david, it works!
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 12, 2020, 03:32:57 PM
Thank you david, it works!
Barry, so glad to hear that it does. For payment, I'll need you to watch "The Lone Ranger" tonight from start to finish (the movie, not the TV show). Maybe you'll like it more this time :)
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 12, 2020, 05:07:19 PM
Barry,

It was an easy fix. You have to use the "Hex Editor" in the program and then copy and paste the code from the JVC Hex code sheet that Dylan linked to earlier in the thread. Let me know if you want to get on the phone later this week and I can walk you through how to do it in the future (if needed). It literally took longer to download the software than to actually make the changes :)
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 13, 2020, 10:24:59 AM
David, while the remote worked, my Krell 707 failed again last night. This has been a recurring problem this year. I just went to FEDEX to return it. I was on the phone with them for a couple of hours. Without it I would not be able to see if everything works!  May I take a raincheck and call you when it gets back?
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: AVSCraig on February 13, 2020, 10:30:22 AM
David, while the remote worked, my Krell 707 failed again last night. This has been a recurring problem this year. I just went to FEDEX to return it. I was on the phone with them for a couple of hours. Without it I would not be able to see if everything works!  May I take a raincheck and call you when it gets back?

That's a bummer. I had no idea how expensive those were. Hope they get it fixed soon.
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 13, 2020, 10:39:26 AM
That's a bummer. I had no idea how expensive those were. Hope they get it fixed soon.
Craig, I have had the Krell 707 for over ten years.  Probably 13 or 14. It was updated a few times to give it 3D capability and DTS/Dolby Master sound about ten years ago.  Everything was fine.Last year it failed and I could not get sound.  When it was returned nothing worked right. In fact, it has not worked well since.

They updated it a month ago to use an external 4K switcher and I returned the switcher when it didn't work. Even now the Panasonic 9000 projector has to be directly connected to the JVC projector, I have to bypass the HDMI switcher.  When working properly the 707 is also a GREAT pre-amp for my two channel CD, Tuner, Phono and Internet radio. I am now very concerned about its future. And that I may have to replace it.  But what has that quality today?






Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: AVSCraig on February 13, 2020, 10:54:47 AM
Hard to say what that would be Barry. I'm sort of your opposite - I tend to put more $ in the projection side ( RS4500 / Lumagen / DCR A lens / 2 electric screens even ) and be happy with a Denon X8500H and Parasound A52+ amp. And I don't do any 2 channel listening. But the sure should fix your pre-pro right the first time.
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: David Vaughn on February 13, 2020, 03:49:11 PM
David, while the remote worked, my Krell 707 failed again last night. This has been a recurring problem this year. I just went to FEDEX to return it. I was on the phone with them for a couple of hours. Without it I would not be able to see if everything works!  May I take a raincheck and call you when it gets back?
No problem Barry. 
Title: Re: Discrete remote "INPUT" button for JVC 3000
Post by: Barry on February 14, 2020, 07:52:17 AM
Ut just gets worse.

When the Krell 707 Pre/Amp Surround Sound was returned to me last year, I mentioned to them that the rear speakers, which use the Krell 1500 amp,  sounded distorted especially when played loud.  The unit was returned for other reasons.

It's now gone back a few times, each time I mentioned the distortion. well, yesterday, after I sent back the 707 I got this response from Krell, "    The rear and side distortion is more than likely coming from the S1500 as that is a known problem.

So that went back to the factory for repairs today.

 
"